top of page
RESERVE

PRIVACY

Data protection

With this data protection declaration we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our yogapeople.ch website and our other offers. In particular, we provide information about which personal data we process for what, how and where. With this data protection declaration, we also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions, terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law such as that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognizes that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

yogapeople GmbH

Wartstrasse 17

8400 Winterthur

Switzerland

info@yogapeople.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes the processing of personal data as processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal bases

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

If and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the processing of personal data required to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and to carry out pre-contractual measures.

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. Legitimate interests are in particular our interest in making our offer permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable and being able to advertise it if necessary, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

  • Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR for the processing of personal data required to perform a task that is in the public interest.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit.d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

We process the personal data that are required to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data can in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose or the respective purposes or by law. Personal data that are no longer required to be processed are anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have a right to deletion.

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures in order to safeguard our predominant legitimate interests because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process information that a data subject voluntarily transmits to us when contacting us - for example by post, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We can save such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. If you transmit data about other persons to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such persons and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect when making our offer available, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We can have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we make use of. We also guarantee adequate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). Such third parties can also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law is assessed by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - after assessment the European Commission guarantees adequate data protection, or if, for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or a corresponding certification, adequate data protection is guaranteed. Exceptionally, such a third party can be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the person concerned, are met.

3. Data Subject Rights

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information and the right to correct, delete or block the personal data processed.

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies - a free confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, restrict the processing of their personal data exercise your right to data portability and have your personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”), blocked or completed.

Affected persons whose personal data we process can - if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable - revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite such measures. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Our online offer is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offering is subject - as is fundamentally the case with all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and others States. We cannot have any direct influence on the processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We can use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies or third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be temporarily stored in your browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a certain storage period. In particular, they enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can deactivate and delete cookies in whole or in part at any time in your browser settings. Our website may no longer be fully available without cookies. If and to the extent necessary, we actively request your express consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and reach or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices ( European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Server log files

We can collect the following information for every access to our website, provided this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP- Status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed individual sub-pages of our website including the amount of data transferred, last website accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which can also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is required to make our online offer permanent, user-friendly and reliable, and to ensure data security and, in particular, the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixels

We can use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information can be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

6. Notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Success and reach measurement

Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of the usage for the success and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and messages based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. We use the “double opt-in” procedure for any consent to receive e-mails, which means that you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you have to click to confirm, so that there is no misuse by unauthorized third parties can be done. We can log such consents including the Internet Protocol (IP) address as well as the date and time for reasons of evidence and security.

In principle, you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of usage for success and reach measurement. Notifications and messages that are absolutely necessary for our offer are reserved.

6.3 Service providers for notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications about services provided by third parties or with the help of service providers. Cookies can also be used for this.

7. Social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our offer. Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

We are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland for our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called page insights, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable. The page insights provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights to be able to provide our social media presence on Facebook effectively and in a user-friendly manner.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook and Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's data protection declaration (“Data Policy”) . We have concluded the so-called “addendum for those responsible” with Facebook, thereby agreeing in particular that Facebook is responsible for guaranteeing the rights of data subjects. For the so-called page insights, the corresponding information can be found on the pages "Information on page insights" including "Page insights supplement regarding the person responsible" and "Information on page insights data" from Facebook.

Users of social media platforms have the option of logging in or registering for our online services with their corresponding user account (“social login”). The respective conditions of the respective social media platforms such as general terms and conditions (GTC) and terms of use or data protection declarations apply.

8. Third Party Services

We use services from third parties in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services can also be used to embed content in our website. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, since such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources - including cookies, log files and tracking pixels - in an aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised manner.

In particular, we use:

8.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from third parties in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from specialized providers.

In particular, we use:

8.2 Contact options

We use the services of third parties in order to be able to communicate better with you and other people such as customers.

In particular, we use:

8.3 Maps

We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

In particular, we use:

8.4 Payments

We use payment service providers to process our customers' payments securely and reliably. The terms and conditions of the respective payment service providers such as general terms and conditions (GTC) or data protection declarations apply to processing.

In particular, we use:

8.5 Advertising

We use the opportunity to display targeted advertising for our offer to third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

With such advertising, we would particularly like to reach people who are interested in our offer or who are already using our offer (remarketing and targeting). For this purpose, we can transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - information to third parties that enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Third parties, with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user, can possibly assign the use of our offer to your profile there.

In particular, we use:

9. Success and reach measurement

We use services and programs to determine how our online offer is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offer as well as the effect of third-party links on our website. But we can also try out and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used (“A / B test” method). Based on the results of the success and range measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen particularly popular content or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be saved. IP addresses are generally shortened in order to comply with the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymisation and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").

When using services and programs to measure success and reach, cookies can be used and user profiles created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or the content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. In principle, user profiles are created exclusively in pseudonymized form. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services for which you are registered as a user can at most assign the use of our online offer to your profile for the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your prior consent to this assignment.

In particular, we use:

10. Final provisions

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform you about such adjustments and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the current data protection declaration on our website.

bottom of page